What is Michigan’s BAC Limit? Federal Government follows Michigan Trend, Supports Lower BAC Limits
[…] It is unclear if she would be charged with child endangerment, neglect, abuse, or another charge.

http://www.freep.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=2013306050102

To retain Garmo &Kiste, PLC call us at (248) 398-7100  for a free consultation or contact us with a private message.

Michigan has a strong gambling economy, especially in Metro Detroit. With so many casinos, come gambling problems including addiction. In order to combat this problem, the Michigan Gambling Control Board maintains a list of Disassociated Persons pursuant to MCL 432.225, which reads:

Sec. 25.

(1) The board shall create a list of disassociated persons. The board shall, with the assistance of casino licensees, inform each patron of the list of disassociated persons and explain how the patron may add his or her name to the list.

(2) The board may add an individual’s name to the list of disassociated persons if the individual has notified the board in writing of his or her pledge not to visit a casino in this state by filing an application for placement on the list of disassociated persons with the board.

(3) The board shall create and make available an application for placement on the list of disassociated persons. The application shall include all of the following information about the individual who is applying:

(a) Full name and all aliases

(b) Physical description including height, weight, hair and eye color, skin color, and any other noticeable physical characteristics.

(c) Occupation.

(d) Current home and work addresses and phone numbers.

(e) Social security number.

(f) Date of birth.

(g) Statement that the individual believes he or she is a problem gambler and is seeking treatment.

(h) A photograph suitable for the board and casino licensees to use to identify the individual.

(i) Other information that the board considers necessary.

(4) An individual s name shall be placed on the list of disassociated persons after all of the following have occurred:

(a) The individual has submitted an application to be placed on the list of disassociated persons to the Michigan gaming control board.

(b) The application has been verified by a representative of the board.

(c) The individual has signed an affidavit in which he or she affirms that he or she wishes to be placed on the list of disassociated persons and authorizing the board to release the contents of his or her application to all casino licensees in this state